Scoil: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was two men ploughing in a field in this parish. When they had half the field ploughed a little man came out of a big house and asked him to come in and have their dinner. They were afraid and said they would not because they were not hungry but the little man said that they would have to come in whether they were hungry or not. He siad that if they did not come in the would die before three months. When the men heard this they got very much afraid one of them said that he would not go in because the fairies might not let him out. Then the queen came out and asked them to go in. One of them went with her but the other went home. The man that went in got all he was able to eat. The man that went home died before three months.