Scoil: Lios Maol

An Lios Maol, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a churn in every house about here. It is used to churn the milk so as to get butter from it.We have a churn at home. It is a machine churn and it is about four feet high when it is on the stand. The churn without the stand is just like a half - barrel and about the same size. There are two one on each side of the churn to hold it upon the stand. My mother always does the churning and when she puts the milk in the churn she closes the lid on the churn tightly so as the milk would not spill. There is also a handle attached to the churn and when you twist the handle the churn goes round about and churns the milk. It takes about an hour to do the churning. When the milk is churned the butter comes to the top of the milk. There are a great many old sayings told about the churning and here are some of them:- If you throw a coal under the churn when you are churning you will have a lot of butter. If a person comes in