Scoil: Lios Maol

An Lios Maol, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time Paddy Murphy of Mount Talbot lost a calf. Paddy the Lord have mercy on him was deaf. Paddy searched the country high and low for the calf but he could not find tale or trace of him. After a while he told the parish priest to announce it off the Altar the following Sunday. At that time the teacher in Mount Talbot was getting married to the sergeant in Ballyforan. The Sunday came anyway and of course Paddy was there. When the priest was announcing the marriage Paddy did not know what he said he thought it was about the calf. When the Priest was just saying Miss Keane will be married in this church Paddy shouted she has a white top on her tail. All the congregation thought Paddy meant the teacher.