Scoil: Lios Maol

An Lios Maol, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time an old man and his son were going to sell a donkey at a fair. The son rode the donkey after a while they met a man and he said "It is a shame for you to be riding the donkey and your poor father to be crippled walking. The son dismounted and the son went whistling by his side and they met a second man on the road and he said it was a shame for the the man and his son crippled walking. The father by hearing this took his son on the donkey behind him, They met a third man and he said it was a shame for you and your son to be riding the poor donkey. Ye are better able to carry the donkey than he is to carry ye. Anything you please said the owner of the donkey so they tied the four legs of the donkey together with a rope and carried him with a pole on their shoulders