School: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

1. Once there was a man and his name was John Murray who was very fond of rambling at night. On his way to the house he had to cross fields and in those fields there was a lot of styles and a few big bushes also. It was supposed to be filled with fairies. This night on his way home he heard nose as he thought as he came from one one of the bushes. he started to run and the more he ran the more the noise increased. On reaching home he bursted in the door and shouted for holy water and the woman shook some on him and a fist of salt . When he got his breath he said the "good boys" were after him with a chain to tie him if they caught him. By and by he went to have a smoke with his clay pipe which he used to use he put his hand in his pocket and found his pipe in bits and then he knew what was making the noise of the chains which he thought and fairies.