School: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

1. Sharah hidden treasure I know about but this one and it was my grandmother that told it to me the Lord have mercy on her soul. Do you know that ditch maming ours from yers well there is any amount of pistols and revolvers hidden there. Do you know that hollow in the field above ye'r garden well an ould soldiereen came to live with MIke Kilroy. As you Mike Kilroy was a shoemaker who lived in that hollow. The ould soldiereen brought a lot of pistols and revolvers to Mikes house. I think this soldiereen was a cousin of Mike's. Anyhow when he was dying he left them to Mike of course you know they were no good to Mike. Mike was afraid to have them in his house so for fear he would be raided so one day he hid them all in that ditch. They are in it yet I suppose. It would be worth yer while to knock the ditch to the end