School: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

1. There was a cobler named Billy and he lived by himself. It was said that he was in communion with the devil. He got plenty of money and had a great time, but when the time was up he had to go with the devil. During the time he got three wishes from St. Paul. "I suppose it is for heaven you will wish first" he said. Billy answered "Heaven will come in its own regard". He then wished that anyone who sat on his chair could not leave it until he liked. His next wish was - anyone who went into the place where he kept his box of snuff could not come out until he liked and the third wish was anyone who went up on the apple trees could not leave them until he wished so.
    When the devil came for him he had the bad angels with him. Billy said to him " with all your power I bet you are not able to fit yourself in my little chair". The devil and all his angels went and sat on the chair. They could not get up and teh devil
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)