School: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

1. We have a churn at home. It is a machine churn with two handles in it. We churn about twice a week in the Winter time and three times in three times in Summer time. Our churn is about two feet high and the sides top and bottom are round. If strangers come in when we are churning they take the handle and churn for a while. The way we know that the churning is done is, if you take out the stopper and if there is no milk attached to it the the milk is churned. We put the cold water in the churn when we are churning in the Summer time and we put hot water in it in the Winter time. The parts of the churn are:- "The handles" "the "lid" "the stopper" "the rubber for the lid", and the irons for keeping the lid tight." These parts are needed for the churn. When we have the churning finished we draw the buttermilk from the churn and put in water and then draw the water. After the churn has been put away the butter has to be made up into rolls and