Scoil: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a treasure in Coolegarry. There were two men ploughing in the field. One of them was ploughing and the other was leading. When they were crossing the middle of the field the man that was ploughing lifted the lid of a pot of gold. He did not want the other man to see the gold for fear he would want some of it so he said he would pass it over and said he would go back again for it. When he reached the end of the ridge he said he lost his pipe and he went to go back it was a pot of clay. They say he put something into the pot of gold when he found it he would have it.