School: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

1. One night in March at about twelve o'clock a man in Coolegarry went out looking at sheep. He looked into the field and he saw what he thought was a house. There were fairies dancing and singing in the house. One of them came to the door and called him in. He went in and they asked him to dance and he said he was not able to because he had a hump. The fairies said that was alright we will take the hump off you. so they cut the hump off the man . they told him not to telly anybody. When he went home he met another man with a hump. He asked him what happened to his hump and he told him. The next night he went out in the field and the fairies called him in. They asked him to dance but he told them he could not on account of his hump. They cut off this man's hump and told him not to tell