School: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

15. It is not lucky to disturb or to till a fort.
    16. If a dark haired person comes in first to a house on New Year's Day it will be lucky for a year.
    17. Good luck to see two magpies.
    18. If magpies are continually searching around the house it's a sign that some of the stock are going to die.
    19. When a bride & bridegroom are returning home after being married an oaten cake should be broken over their heads as they come in the door - for good luck.
    20. In Spring when you see the first, if his head is turned towards you you'll have good luck for that year.
    21. When going through fields, if you are going astray, if you turn your pockets inside out you will be put on the right road again.