Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into a room blindfolded an my two sisters will be before you and I will be behind. So give a step forward, then turn round and you will get me there. Jack did as directed and got the girl of his choice. Danny said I did not expect you would get that one as she is my favourite We will see in the morning. The girl told Jack that there would be more trouble as her mother did not want to part with her. 'Well' said Jack "come away now with me and we will travel during the night" Very well said the lady Ill bring gold with me. Jack went out to the yard and caught two mules and they rode away They travelled for days and days. Look back Jack I hear some noise said the lady and Jack saw Danny and his wife riding on a sow. Danny was riding a mule. The lady said let them come nearer and put your hand in the mules ear and whatever you get fire it back behind you but don't let it strike the mule. Jack pulled out a stick and fired it back behind him and lo and behold a great wood grew up. Now said she it will take the sow some time to get through that wood.
    After a while they heard more noise and Jack looked back and saw their pursuers. Let them come near, and put your hand in behind the mules ear and pull out whatever you get and throw it back behind you but dont let it strike the mule. He pulled out a bladder and fired it back. It turned into a great sea. Now she said the sow will not be able
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper