Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

They spent the night playing and then went to bed.
    Danny brought out Jack early in the morning and said The third job is a small one but if you haven't it done before sunset your head will be put of the twelfth spike.
    Jack started next morning at the third and last job. This was to get Danny's great grandmother's ring which was at the bottom of a well 440 yards deep. Jack lay down beside the well and began to cry. The lady came and asked him what was his trouble this tiime. Jack told her. "If the job was as big more we will get over it" she said. She took out a ladder from under her cloak. There were five rungs in it. She told Jack to place it on the water and step down but for your life don't miss a rung coming up. Jack went down and the water went before him. He picked up the gold ring and mounted the ladder. The water came up after him. He was on the second last rung when it snapped. He jumped up safely but the lady cried out "You have one of my fingers broken. I am Danny's youngest daughter and when he sees my broken finger, he will know I was helping you". However I'll put on a dummy finger and will continue helping you.
    Jack gave the ring to Danny who was very pleased and said he would give Jack his choice of his three daughters for his wife.
    That night the lady told Jack he would be brought
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper