Scoil: Scrabagh (uimhir rolla 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that clothes washed with it looked as good as clothes washed with manufactured soap of the present day.
    A home-made soap for scrubbing is also made. The grease, left over after cooking meat, and any other fats are collected, and melted in a pan. When boiling point is reached, a certain proportion of "lye" already mixed with cold water, is added. The mixture is stirred and boiled again. Then it is allowed to cool. During the cooling process the mixture sets. It is then cut into squares, which are very suitable and very economical when used for scrubbing.
    Teresa Caslin