Scoil: Scrabagh (uimhir rolla 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Rose Ffrench

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ireland long ago there was no such crop known as the potato crop. In the sixteenth century, Sir Walter Raleigh introduced the potato to Youghal and since then it is the chief crop grown in Ireland. In Roscommon the farmers grow great crops of potatoes but the amount varies from one year to another.
    The preparation for the planting of the potatoes is not an easy work. It deserves great attention so that the crop may yield a good supply. First of all the ground is ploughed and the manure is spread on the ridges, the sets are left on the manure the furrows are dug and the sets covered with the mould.
    During the Summer months
    Annie Teresa O' Beirne