Scoil: Scrabagh (uimhir rolla 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. Local Cures
    In former years people sought relief from their ailments by their own cures which many people of the present possess and here are some of them.
    A cure for a toothache was to place a tooth of a dead person on the affected tooth and immediately they get relief.
    A posthumous child has a cure for thrush and a pain in the back. They breathe three times on the child for nine successive Thursdays and the thrush disappears. The name of the person that has this cure is,
    Mr Martin James Glancy,
    Foxwood
    Kilmore
    Drumsna.
    A cure for the whooping cough is to put the person out under the legs of a black ass with her first foal. Another cure is to take ferrets leavings.
    There is a man in this parish who has a cure for jaundice. He makes up a bottle from herbs and he gives it to the person to drink. His name is
      1. cleachtas an leighis