Scoil: Scrabagh (uimhir rolla 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. Herbs
    Herbs are mainly looked upon as "pests of the farmer" but to knowledgable men they are "Gifts from God". The harmful weeds growing on the farm are the Dock, Ragwort, Thistle and Charlock. Even though these weeds are common it is not to be thought that the land in which they grow is poor. The richest land is to be got where the Ragweed flourishes. These weeds of course take much useful matter out of the soil which otherwise would be beneficial for plant life. They spread rapidly if the seed is allowed to ripen. They growth of these can be checked by the cutting of the weeds twice yearly and the Government have taken steps to see that this rule is adhered to. It would be difficult to say that weeds were as commonly used for cures in former as they are at present. We have some great Herbalists and Botanists in Ireland who make a life-long study of weeds and thousands of external and internal diseases are cured yearly, but the old superstition they possess "Not
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teresa Caslin