Scoil: Scrabagh (uimhir rolla 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Rose Ffrench

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former years people sought relief from their ailments by their own cures which were generally made up from herbs.
    The blackcurrant was used for a sore throat.
    Camomile was used for indigestion and spasms. Clover was used as a blood purifier, strong infusion, also used for whooping cough, said to be used in cancer cures. Cimfrey is used for lung trouble ; for fracture used a poultice and a few drops of tincture taken internally for a spasm. Elder was used for Elderberry wine which is good for sciatica. The leaves of the elderberry mixed with pepperment is used as a common herbal remedy for colds.
    Ground Ivy is used for chest troubles. It is also used as a remedy for kidney and skin trouble.
    Hawthorn berries are used in preparing a powerful heart tonic.