Scoil: Scrabagh (uimhir rolla 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. Old Graveyards
    Graveyards are certain places set apart for the burying of the dead. There are three graveyards in this locality. They are situated in three different districts, on in Aughrim one in Kilmore and one in Clooncraff. They are round in shape and surrounded by walls and trees.
    Clooncraff graveyard contains very old tombs. Some of them date back to four and five hundred years. It is supposed to be the oldest graveyard in Ireland and is mentioned in Rome. It is a very nice one and it contains some beautiful headstones. There are various kinds of trees growing in it such as Cypress, lilac, and laburnums.
    There is a strange story told about this graveyard. It is the only one in Ireland in which there are no Protestants buried. One time there was a Protestant man buried in it and next morning the coffin was over the grave. The coffin was put down three times
    Helen Rogers