Scoil: Scrabagh (uimhir rolla 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. Wake and Funeral Customs
    People know much more of wakes and funeral customs than they know of marriage customs as marriages are rarer than death. The customs which were observed at wakes some years ago are not practised at all nowadays. Long ago clay pipes and snuff were passed round. This custom is not practised now except in remote country places. Games were often played at wakes long ago. During the night nine men sat on the floor and there was a master over them, the master put a name on each of them suck as, tailor or carpenter. Each in turn would ask the master for his daughter in marriage, the master would sing this song, "I have my nine daughters all round me, and no bloody old tailor or carpenter will get them from me."
    The master would sing this rhymer when each man would ask him for his daughter passing round the button and shuffling the "Brog" were other games which were often
    Teresa Caslin