Scoil: Scrabagh (uimhir rolla 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. The Local Forge
    There are two forges in the parish of Aughrim. One of them is situated at a crossroads in the townland of Scrabbagh and the other one in the village of Hillstreet. The forge situated in Scrabbagh is a small thatched one. The door is made of timber and of the ordinary shape. The interior of the forge contains a fireplace which is built approximately two feet from the ground in the centre of the forge and on which the bellows rests. in order to blow the fire whenever the smith needed to heat irons.
    The blacksmith uses many implements when working. namely, the anvil, sledge, hammer, pincers, knife, punch and rasp. He shoes horses, asses and wheels of carts. The shoeing of cattle is not carried on very
    Teresa Caslin