School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. Basket making : -
    This craft lives down to the present here. Nearly everyman can make his own "cleeve" of sally rods for carrying turf, potatoes manure etc. The more skillful make them for sale in the local market. They also make a round basket for their own use and for sale; this, too is made of sally rods.
    Weaving : -
    This trade is long since dead, but some of the old people tell of a linen weaver who lived in Aughadeffin, Kilmovee named Andy Gordon. Another named Thomas Craig lived in Culliagh, Kilmovee.
    Thatching : -
    Many men carried on this work in conjunction with their everyday farm work. There was at least one man who made a trade of this - Edward Keenan, Carranagruchane, Lisacul, who lived where John Conaran? now lives.
    James Glynn
    Thomas Keenan