School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. There was once a man and his wife and son living together. One day the man and his wife were out moulding potatoes in the field and they saw a hare running in the next field. The woman threw her shovel at him but she did not kill him. The man threw his shovel and killed him. Then he told his wife go into the house and cook it for his dinner. So she did but when it was boiled she ate it all herself because it was so nice.
    Then she called the son to her and gave him some sugar. But when the son was stooping to eat the sugar she cut off his head with a sledge. She left his head above in the bed and put the rest down in the pot for the man's dinner. When it was boiled she called him to his dinner. He came and the woman out into the barn. The head came rolling down the door and said, Do not eat me daddy because
    Nellie Cafferky
    Mrs Katie Fleming