School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. The landlord of Silverfield was Mr. Murphy. He lived in Naas, Co. Kildare. The land was given to him by his father John Murphy. They were looked upon as being good landlords. Peter Mulrennan was evicted for not paying his rent Murphy but they were let go back again. (It is not known how they got possession of the land.)
    The land was not divided into farms under their guidance. The tenants were not punished for trivial acts. The tithes were collected in money by adding it to the rent. The Cliffords owned this farm once and they lived there. They built a house in it and the house is still there. They sold it to Murphy. His not known locally how the Cliffords got the land. Three families came and built mud houses at the end of the farm. They were the Gradys, Wards and the Mulrennans. They started reclaiming the land and when the
    Michael Towey
    Cloonargid, Co. Roscommon