School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. There was once a man and his wife in a house. The man was a tailor and the woman a dress-maker. They bought a pig one day and none of them would feed it. The two of them were sewing so they said who ever would speak the first would have to feed it. So they worked away. At last a baker came in and he asked them to buy some bread. They would not speak. The man would point to the woman and when he would go to the woman she would point to her husband. They kept on this way for some time. Then the baker went out. There was another man outside in the van and he came in and the same thing happened. So he was going to take a kiss of the woman and the man shouted at him. So from that day on he had to feed the pig.
    Nellie Cafferky
    Mrs Katie Fleming