School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. In olden times the houses were made of turf and mud and others of clay and wattles, or stone and mortar. Some were thatched with rushes or heath and others were roofed with flags. The rushes and heath were got in the bog and the flags were dug up out of the ground.
    In the old houses they had a bed in the kitchen and it was called a "hag" and a "pristey". The fireplace was always in the gable wall but in the turf houses they had the fire in the centre of the floor with a hole in the roof. The front of the chimney was made of clay and wattles. As far I can ascertain people do not remember of houses having no glass in the windows. The old floors were made of earth.
        1. buildings
    Rita O' Connor