School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. In olden times people used to eat only two meals a day. That was their breakfast and supper. They ate their supper at nine oclock and their supper at nine oclock. Each meal consisted of potato bread or porridge. In the morning they used to eat potato bread, oaten meal bread and Indian meal bread, and in the evening they used to eat porridge which would be cooked in the morning and left aside until evening. Then it used to be cut in lumps and eaten with bheerings. This was made of the seeds of oaten meal left steeping until it would be sour. People used to sit around a table placed against a wall when eating. Meat was not eaten but seldom. On a Friday fish would be eaten. No vegetables were eaten but oaten meal bread, Indian meal bread, potato bread, boxy, pancogues, and porridge regularly. They also ate col - callan long ago. That was potatoes boiled,
    1. products
    Winnie Carney