School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. There are four forts in our school district, two in Currasallagh, one in Lisadaly and one in Carnagruckane. The two in Currasallagh are in Jim Higgins's and Pat MacGreal's fields. The one in Lisadaly is owned by Pat Breheny and in Carnagruckane it is owned by Michael Carney. They are within view of each other. They are round in shape and have a fence of earth round them. There is a hole in the side of each. The boys went in to the centre of Breheny's fort some years ago. They found four rooms, they went into three of them but when tried to go into the fourth they found the door built up with stones. They started to knock down stones but the candle went out and they came out then. It is not known who built these forts.
    Michael Towey
    Cloonargid, Co. Roscommon