School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. We sow about one acre of potatoes every year. As far as I can ascertain no wooden ploughs were ever used in this locality. Long ago people used to turn it with a heavy spade called a loy, but nowadays almost everyone gets ploughmen to do it for them. Some people put manure on the land before ploughing it, but most plough it first. The number who scatter manure is increasing.
    First the farmer turns over two sods meeting together in the middle and then he puts one on each side of them so that the ridge is four sods wide. Then a "scíbhin" is got and holes are made in the ridges. At the end of March or the first week in April the potatoes are cut in slices which is called splitting. An eye is left in every potato if not it will be no good for sowing. A potato without an eye is called a liaghán. When the ridges are ready and the holes made, we put a potato in every hole having the eyes up. This is called dibbling. Next a bush is got and pulled up three or four times on every ridge
    Winnie Carney