School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    above we pick up that stone off the ground. Then we throw up another and catch the other three together and catch the stone again in our hands.
    If at any stage we break down, that is if we fail to catch the required number of stones we all begin at the beginning of the game again.
  2. Coateens:- All the girls stand round in a ring and hold up their hands high. One girl will go round and say, "Black coat", "white coat", "blue coat" and so on until she has gone round two or three times. Then she points to some girl and says, "God's coat", and that girl leaves the ring and follows her in and out under the hands under the hands until she catches her. The girl that was called out is the next to begin the game. She calls out somebody else who runs after her.
    Bridget Lafferty
  3. Frog in the pan:- All the girls stand round in a ring. Another girl stands in the middle of them. She closes her eyes and tries to catch them, while they say