School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. There were very few shops in olden times and people had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. There was buying and selling carried on after Mass and is yet. There was usually a shop near a Chapel and anything wanted was got there. The articles sold were groceries such as, tea, sugar, soda, tobacco, flour, and meal. Money was not always given for goods, but labour was given instead. The labourer worked for a certain number of days for the shopkeeper for goods purchased. The word "boot" is used when a person is exchanging something. He sometimes gets "boot" that is money with an article or animal inferior to his own. If a person gets anything on credit he is said to get it on "tick". To "rise" it or to "strap" it is commoner round here. When a person gets money back it is called "change" but "cant" is never used. It is considered unlucky to transact business on Hansel Monday or on New Year's Day. The markets were always held on a Friday in Ballaghadereen and are still. Dealers in rags used to go round, up
        1. trade
    James Mc Dermott