Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Bridget's day people made crosses of two sticks crosswise and tied together with straw taken from the stack. They were about six inches in length and breadth. They were put behind the rafter in the house and preserved there until the following year. in honour of St Bridget. Some people brought straw from the Crib and made crosses likewise which were also placed behind rafters. Some people made one every year and preserved it with the old one.
    At Christmas people decorate the house with holly. It is not right to take down the holly or burn it until after the 6th January then it is taken down and burned. On Palm Sunday the people get palm in the church and put it at the head of the bed until the following year. Some people put it up with the old piece and others take down the
    Jack Lafferty