Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one forge in this district owned by john Hopkins. The forge is situated beside a pond called Poll a Mhadaidh. The roof is thatched and the door is rectangular in shape. There is one fireplace in it. The bellows is made of hides and there are pliable pieces of timber going around it. There is a handle to it then and when it is worked up and down it blows the fire. The tools he uses are the hammer, pincers anvil and the rasp. He shoes horses and asses and he makes the hake and cutler for a plough and puts steel on loys[?]. He also fits blades on scythes. The shoeing of the wheel is done in the open air. There is a large slab of cement beside the water with a hole in the middle for the stock of the wheel so that the wheel rests level on it. He uses a
    Patrick Duffy