Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of Lisadaly up to 1923 was Tomas O Gara Kilmovee. He bought this land from a Mr. Ellison of Loughglynn, Castlerea. He evicted Mrs. Freeman, for non payment of rent but she was reinstated. When she heard that was appointed for her eviction she had the door of her house taken away and hidden so that she could not be prevented from going in again. She also figured in an affray with the Sheriff and police on another occasion, when, with the help of some neighbouring women she chased them away and thus prevented an eviction.
    Terence Fitzpatrick
    Lissydaly, Co. Ros Comáin