Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thomas Keenan Currasallagh, Ballaghaderreen was working in a farm in England for a man named Wiles. One day a load of corn came into the yard in six hundred sacks. The farmer said he would give one pound to anyone who would carry one of them up into a granary. Thomas Keenan carried a sack and got a pound.
    Michael Rogers Briarfield was working in England for a man named Jack Gray. Gray said that there was a stone there in his yard and if anyone would lift it and throw it three yards he would him ten shillings. There was another man in it and he challenged him but Michael Rogers bet him and he won ten shillings.
    Terry Fitzpatrick
    Lissydaly, Co. Ros Comáin