Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Peyton Cloonaholy, Lisacul, was a great stone thrower. He won many victories over men in England. One day a crowd of men was throwing a stone and they bet he would not throw it as far as one of them. The man threw the stone twenty feet. Then he took it and threw it twenty five feet. The stone weighed fifty - six lbs. There was a heavy bet on this and he won it.
    Anther time he was working at a man in England where there was a heavy stone and nobody was able to lift it. They asked him could he lift it. He tried and lifted it and carried it five yards.
    James Johnston
    Carrownaknockaun, Co. Ros Comáin