Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a tailor went to the shop for thread. When he came back he found that the cloth was cut which he was sewing. When he saw it he said to his wife that it was the knife that cut it and his wife said it was the scissors. They began to fight over it. He said he would drown her if she would not tell the truth. He brought her to the river and asked her which of the two was it and she said it was the scissors. He threw her in and when she was going down she put up her two fingers like a scissors to tell that it was the scissors that cut it And he drownded her.
    AT1365B: Cutting with the Knife or the Scissors
    Terence Fitzpatrick