Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pat Freeman of Currasallagh, Lisacul, Ballaghaderreen was working in England for a man called Fernan and he and many other people were present. They were filling sacks with oats containing seven hundred weight. Fernan challenged the men to lift them and carry them up steps to a granary. Pat Freeman took one of the bags and carried it up for the bet of a pound.
    James Keenan of Currasallagh could lift a half a hundred weight with his small finger and he could throw it as far as an other man could throw a stone weight. James Duffy Currasallagh challenged him to throw the same weight with his thumb. They did this for a bet of 10/- and James Keenan won the bet.
    Pat Keenan of Currasallagh could mow a field containing 1 and a half acres of meadow in a day. In olden times when men went to England
    Josie Lafferty
    Mrs James Duffy