School: Clews' Memorial (roll number 15465)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Néill

1. Story (continued)

In the time of the landlords there was a woman who lived with her son in a farm of land near Boyle.

(continued from previous page)
    had been thrown. The police heard that the landlord had been murdered, and that the body had been thrown into a boghole. They came to the woman's house, and asked her son to show them where the landlord was buried. He said he would, and he brought them to where he threw the body. They said they would give him a five-pound note if he would go down and throw the corpse up on the bank He asked them to give him the five-pound note first, They told him they would give it to him when he had thrown up the corpse to them, and besides, that it would get wet if he took it down with him into the boghole. He said he would put the note in his mouth. They gave it to him, and he went down into the boghole. He caught hold of the goat and raised him up. "Has the landlord horns?," said one of them. "Has the landlord a smig?" said the other, when they saw the goat. Then the boy threw the carcase up on the bank, and
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Patrick Mc Garry