School: Clews' Memorial (roll number 15465)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the house while he was out working as it was sure to be stolen. He always put whatever meal he had, in a paper, and wore it in the crown of his old hat at his work.
  2. Tóċar Alluis : at Jimmy Sheridan's, in Corraduoy. The road is raised one side on the slope of a hill, and there is a fall in the road towards the other side. This part of the road is called "Tóċar Alluis"
    Doon, Co. Roscommon
    Pat Slain
    Ballinafad, Co. Roscommon
  3. Cor na Siḋe is a little hill on the farm of John Walsh, Doon, Boyle. It is so called because a fairy king named Guaire had his palace there. There is no trace of the palace now.
    Carán is a rising eminence in the centre of the Sheegora Woods (Sheegora Townland, Boyle Parish). Guaire, the fairy king, is supposed to be buried there. A ring of laurel-trees crowns Carán