School: Clews' Memorial (roll number 15465)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Néill

1. There is a big fort, ["circular' crossed out] in shape, at Sharkeys', opposite Tom McDermott's, Ballinafad, Boyle. There is another big fort at Bun-a-dTobair, opposite Henry McDermottroes, in the village of Bun-a'-dThobair, Ballinafad. There is a well under the fort. This fort is squarish in shape There is another big fort at John Kelly's, near last gate of Holly Crook. Paddy Kelly, who lives with John, is a great seanchaidhe.
    There is a holy well called Tobar Magach at Gilligan's, at the turn to Aghanagh grave yard.
    The McDonaghs lived in Kesh Corran. It was they who built the Church at Aghanagh. When they were building it the O'Rorke's used throw it at night. There was a curse on the O'Rorkes for this No O'Rorke would go into Aghanagh grave yard on this account. Mrs Nephin, living next Pat Slein in Linage, whose maiden name was O'Rorke, would not go into Aghanagh graveyard.
    Pat Slein