School: Clews' Memorial (roll number 15465)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Néill

1. Story

Once upon a time there was a blacksmith who had a large forge. His name was Ballatine from Kilmactranny, Co Sligo.

Once upon a time there was a blacksmith who had a large forge. His name was Ballatine from Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo.
    One morning a man on horseback came to his door and asked him would he shoe his horse. Ballatine said he would, and told the man to go down to the forge. So Ballatine dressed himself and proceeded to go after him. On reaching the place, he found the man having the fire down and all ready. So he put the shoes on the horse, but when he came to the fourth foot he found the horse had none. The man then said to him: "When I call back again I shall pay you". The man, Ballatine, went home and went to bed, and he died in a few days.
    Brigdet Carty
    Sheegorey, Co. Roscommon