School: Clews' Memorial (roll number 15465)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Néill

1. Rockingham Mansion, which stands on the shores of Lough Key, Boyle, was built about 150 years ago. All the building-stones for the mansion were quarried near the village of Ballinafad, five miles north of Boyle, in Co. Sligo. The old quarry is still used, and the big hill on the Sligo road, as it passes by the quarry, is called the “Quarry Brae”.
    At the time the stones for Rockingham were being quarried, there was a pool near the quarry which was invested with frogs. The frogs tormented both men and horses, to such an extent that the work could not continue. The Parish PriestxHis name was Father Casey of Ballinafad happened to be passing by the quarry one day. He noticed the men were not carrying on with the work and on inquiring he learned the reason. He took a pebble
    Tom Mc Loughlin