School: Clews' Memorial (roll number 15465)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Néill

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there was a mann who had land in Co. Roscommon.

(continued from previous page)
    The jennet kicked the wall beside the priest, and the priest kept reading. The jennet was knocking fire out of the wall. The priest was perspiring, and kept reading on. At last the jennet went out the door in a blast of smoke. The priest was half dead by then. That was the last ever seen of the jennet.
  2. Story

Long ago there was a man who had to go to work early every morning.

Long ago there was a man who had to go to work early every morning. This morning as he was going to work he found a half-crown on his path. The next morning he got the same, and so on for a week. He went to the priest, and told him about it. The priest told him to leave a flag on it the next morning. He did so, and when he came the morning after, he lifted the flag, and what was under
    Mary Anne Carty
    Sheegorey, Co. Roscommon