School: Clews' Memorial (roll number 15465)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Néill

1. Rush Candles
    Rush candles were the chief light used in ancient times. The rush candle was made by peeling the rush and leaving one strip of the peel for support. The rush was then dipped in melted grease. A special candlestick with a catch to hold the rush was used. Paraffin lamps were not common until fifty years ago. When paraffin oil came into use a bottle was often used as a container for the oil.
    John Mc Garry
    50
    Sheegorey, Co. Roscommon
  2. Baskets and Cruels
    Rod baskets and cruels are made locally. Pat Mulgern, Garrow, Boyle, and Tom McLoughlin, Deerpark, Boyle, are the cruel-and basket-makers for this part of the country. The baskets are used for picking potatoes, straining potatoes, and carrying turf.