School: Clews' Memorial (roll number 15465)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Néill

1. Story (continued)

In a little cabin on the Dublin-Sligo road, just on the Roscommon-Sligo mearing, in the town land of Sheegora, Boyle, live a famous hero named Molt Ganly.

relatives live in the vicinity yet.
  2. There was once a poor man named Malice O'Manigan. There was a fort on his land and one day he said to his wife, that he should till that piece of land. He went with his spade to dig it up. As he was about to begin, a little man in a green suit appeared to him, and told him that, that was their shelter. Malice told him that he did not care, because he was paying as much rent for that as for any of his land, and that his wife and children were starving. The little man told him, that if he left them their shelter, he would give Malice a little hand-mill, and every time he would turn
    Bertie Mc Garry
    Garrow, Co. Roscommon