School: Clews' Memorial (roll number 15465)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    7. Fallen Palate: In Corrigeenroe, Boyle, lives a woman who has the cure of fallen palate. The person who suffers from fallen palate can only speak in a whisper. The cure is effected by pulling certain hairs on the crown of the head and saying prayers. This cure is hereditary.
    8. Cancer: Roger McGarry, Garrow, Boyle, was cured of cancer in the foot by a Longford man who gave him a plaster which drew out the cancer. This cure is also hereditary. Roger McGarry is about 67 years now.
  2. Irish Words in Use Locally
    The doirnín of the seythe. The liatáns (parts of potatoes without eyes, left in splitting), smioiríns, the errishes (handles) of the flail and bolteen of flail, he was in a libín. She is just an óinseac; he is an amadán, spadach turf (wet turf) a theeveen on a shoe (tsocbín)
    Rísin - a withered potato
    A púrtóg (poorthog) - a mound in a bog