School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. There were many good step dancers in the Parish of Galmoy in olden times. The most noted of them was a man named John Ryan who lived in Galmoy. There was a class taught in a big barn which is now belonging to John Costigan. The dancing master was Thomas Hanlon of Urlingford.
    This class was taught on two nights of the week and it was attended by all the young boys and girls of the district that had a liking for dancing and music. When they would get tired dancing they used to sit round the barn and those that were able to sing songs of olden times. Those songs were far better than the ones now. Others used to tell stories about the great feats that were accomplished in olden times.
    The above was obtained
    Nora Phelan