School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. Miss Phelan was telling me that she had a lot of warts on her hands and Mrs Collier told her to get a snail put it on a wart and than put it on a white thorn and go to it every morning and when the snail is withered the wart will go.
    Moira Doyle
    James Doyle
    60
    Labourer
    Peafield, Co. Laois
  2. We have a churn at home it is a hundred years old. We churn about twice a week. It is two feet in height and fifteen inches in width. It was made in Carsons in Dublin.It is a barrel churn and it consists of five parts
    the stand which the churn is put on,the dash which is put in the churn and it whirls the milk and brings the butter