School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Plenty of people died with hunger. A disease set in, in the potatoe crop and it proved a failure. The year before the people disrespected the potatoes which were very plentiful. A certain man in this district had thn acres of turnips. He put up a placard on the field and wrote the following.
    As you pass take two,If you take more I'll take you. Each person was only allowed to take two turnips every day. How the seed was procured the following year, the landlord got them from England and gave each tenant a small quantity. And that's how the Campion potatoes are known today. The fever broke out after the famine. The Railway was made in 1847